Athletics

hurricane logo

All League and All District/State Athletes

Wilmington High School

We have a proud tradition of excellence in our student athletes and are excited to share their accomplishments.

2019-2020

Winter Sports

Girls Basketball

  • 1st Team:  Jasmine Jamiel, Sophie Huffman, Sami McCord
  • 2nd Team:  Karlie Morgan
  • Honorable Mention:  Katie Murphy
  • District 15 Top 10 Senior:  Jasmine Jamiel
  • Coach of the Year:  Zach Williams

 

Boys Basketball

  • Player of the Year:  Cam Coomer
  • 1st Team:  Matt Butcher, Cam Coomer
  • 2nd Team:  Chris Custis
  • Honorable Mention:  Brady Vilvens
  • All District 15 Underclassmen-Matt Butcher
  • All District 15 Top 10 Seniors-Cam Coomer

 

Girls Bowling

  •  Player of the Year and 1st Team:  Ariel Comberger
  • District Qualifier:  Kennedy Harcourt

Boys Bowling

  • 1st Team:  Elijah Martini, Grant Pickard, Jordan Tackett, Hunter Gallion
  • Coach of the Year:  Dustin Brown

Wrestling

  • 1st Team:  Sam Eastes
  • 2nd Team:  Dom Davidson, Dalton Garrison
  • Honorable Mention:  Kile Holland
  • District Qualifiers: Thane McCoy, Kile Holland, Dom Davidson, Sam Eastes, Donovan Butler, Logan Current, Carson Hibbs
  • State Alternates:  Thane McCoy, Dom Davidson

 

Swimming

  • District Qualifiers:  Jordan Davis, Ben Baylor, Cam Combs, Josh Andrews, Parker Henry
  • State Qualifier:  Jordan Davis-(100 Freestyle-9th and 100 Backstroke-9th)

 

Academic Team

  • 1st Team:  Mason Klamroth
  • 2nd Team:  Gehrig Huber
  • Honorable Mention:  Chloe Crumbley

 

 

Fall Sports

Football 

  • 1st Team:  Chris Custis, Jeffrey Valentine
  • 2nd Team:  Cam Coomer, Carter Huffman
  • Honorable Mention:  Rory Bell, Conner Mitchell
  • All Ohio 1st Team:  Chris Custis
  • All Ohio Special Mention:  Rory Bell

Volleyball

  • 1st Team:  Harlie Bickett
  • 2nd Team:  Caroline Diels
  • Honorable Mention:  Emily Self

Boys Soccer

  • 1st Team:  Brady Vilvens, Josh Vaughan
  • 2nd Team: Matt Butcher, Jacob Romer
  • Honorable Mention:  Caleb Reed, 

Girls Soccer

  • 1st Team:  Karlie Morgan
  • 2nd Team: Petra Bray
  • Honorable Mention:  Sophie Burt

Girls Tennis

  • Coach of the Year:  Doug Cooper
  • Player of the Year: Claire Burns
  • 1st Team:  Claire Burns, Allie Kees, Josie Nichols, Jenna Taylor, Emilee Pham
  • 2nd Team:  Annie Osborn, Gracie Conger
  • Division 1 1st Team All Area:  Claire Burns
  • Division 1 All Area Honorable Mention:  Josie Nichols
  • Division 1 3rd Team All Area:  Allie Kees, Jenna Taylor, Emilee Pham

Girls Golf

  • 1st Team:  Lilly Middleton
  • District Qualifier:  Lilly Middleton

Boys Golf

  • Coach of the Year:  Phil Gilmore
  • Player of the Year:  Jack Murphy
  • District Qualifier:  Jack Murphy
  • 1st Team: Brady Evans, Jack Murphy
  • 2nd Team:  Braydon Conley, Brady Leathley
  • Honorable Mention SW Ohio Coaches Association:  Jack Murphy

Girls Cross Country

  • Coach of the Year:  Eileen Grosse
  • 1st Team:  Sylena Baltazar, Skye Carpenter, Sophie Huffman
  • 2nd Team:  Kalli Abbitt, Emma Simpson
  • Regional Qualifier:  Sophie Huffman

Boys Cross Country

  • Coach of the Year:  Brad Heys
  • Runner of the Year:  Tyler Parks
  • 1st Team:  Sam Eastes, Pedro Escobedo, Tyler Parks, Tyler Preston, Garrett Stoffer
  • 2nd Team:  Noah Geggie, Calvin Walls
  • Regional Qualifier:  Tyler Parks, Garret Stoffer

2018-2019

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball

  • 1st Team:  Jake Vaughan

  • 2nd Team:  Jordan Tackett

  • Honorable Mention:  Alex Meyer

Softball

  • 1st Team:  Harlie Bickett, Jena Rhoads, Emily Self, Olivia Veidt

  • 2nd Team:  Sophie Blessing, Madi Flint

  • Honorable Mention:  Kendra McKenna

Tennis 

  • Coach of the Year-Steve Reed

  • Player of the Year-Avery Bradshaw

  • 1st Team:  Avery Bradshaw, Brayden Rhoads, Jack Romer, Caleb Reed, Jonathan Fender, Jacob Romer, Brady Henry

Boys Track

  • Field Event Person of the Year:  Brett Brooks

  • 1st Team:  Josh Andrews, Rory Bell, Brett Brooks, Zainne Cowin, Brandon Glass, Simon Heys, Carter Huffman, TJ Killen, Grant Mayer, Mason McIntosh, Malik Scott, Dre Singleton

  • 2nd Team:  Cameron Coomer

  • Regional Qualifiers: Brett Brooks (Discus and Shot Put), Carter Huffman (Long Jump), Simon Heys (3200 Meter Run)

Girls Track

  • 1st Team:  Anna Borton, Sadie Bowman, Izzy Coomer, Jasmine Jamiel

  • 2nd Team:  Sylena Baltazar, Claire Burns, Sophie Burt, Kaitlynn Hickey, Sami McCord, Emilee Pham, Cayleigh Vance

  • Regional Qualifier-Kaitlynn Hickey (Shot Put)

Lacrosse

  • Honorable Mention All Region:  Chris Custis and Conner Mitchell

 

WINTER SPORTS

Boys Swimming

  • District Qualifiers:  200 Medley and 200 Free Relay:Josh Andrews, PJ Godsey, Jordan   Davis, Ricky Dungan

  • 50 Free and 500 Free:  Ricky Dungan

  • 200 IM and 100 Fly:  Jordan Davis

  • 50 Free and 100 Breast:  Josh Andrews

  • State Qualifier:  Ricky Dungan-50 and 500 Free

Girls Bowling

  • Player of Year-Ariel Comberger

  • 1st Team:  Ariel Comberger

  • 2nd Team:  Nicole Gallion

Boys Bowling

  • Coach of the Year-Josh Fisher

  • 1st Team-Grant Pickard

  • 2nd Team-Mason McIntosh

Wrestling

  • 1st Team-Trent Holliday

  • Honorable Mention-Donovan Butler, Dom Davidson, Sam Eastes, Dalton Garrison

  • District Qualifiers-Sam Eastes, Dom Davidson, Trent Holliday, Canon Ford, Donovan Butler, Dalton Garrison, Lee Lynch, Jaden Doyle

Girls Basketball

  • Coach of the Year-Zach Williams

  • Player of the Year-Mya Jackson

  • 1st Team-Mya Jackson, Jasmine Jamiel, Karlie Morgan

  • 2nd Team-Sami McCord

  • Honorable Mention-Tiara Harris

  • All Southwest District 1st Team-Mya Jackson

  • All Dayton Area-Player of the Year-Mya Jackson

  • All Dayton Area-2nd Team-Jasmine Jamiel

  • All Ohio-2nd Team-Mya Jackson

Boys Basketball

  • 1st Team-Cam Coomer

  • 2nd Team-Sam Jacobyansky

  • Honorable Mention-Willie Morris

Academic Team

  • 1st Team-Mason Klamroth

  • 2nd Team-Kathryn Yurek

  • Honorable Mention-Gehrig Huber 

 

FALL SPORTS

Girls Tennis

  • Coach of Year-Doug Cooper

  • 1st Team:  Claire Burns, Zane Bekheet, Emma Schroeder, Jenna Taylor, Kristina Walt

  • 2nd Team:  Allie Kees

  • District Qualifier:  Claire Burns

  • Miami Valley Tennis Coaches Association

  • 2nd Team-Claire Burns

  • Honorable Mention:  Emma Schroeder and Jenna Taylor 

Boys Golf

  • Jack Murphy-Player of the Year

  • Phil Gilmore-Coach of the Year

  • 1st Team:  Zane Carey and Jack Murphy

  • 2nd Team:  Brendan Powell

  • District Qualifier-Jack Murphy 

Girls Golf

  • 1st Team:  Lilly Middleton

  • 2nd Team:  Meredith Robinson and Brooklyn Taylor 

Boys Cross Country

  • 1st Team:  Simon Heys and Tyler Parks

  • 2nd Team:  Matt Butcher, Ricky Dungan, and Pedro Escobedo

  • Regional Qualifiers:  Simon Heys and Tyler Parks

  • State Qualifier:  Simon Heys

Girls Cross Country

  • 2nd Team:  Sylena Baltazar and Sophia Agee

Girls Soccer

  • 1st Team:  Karlie Morgan

  • 2nd Team:  Autumn Housh

  • Honorable Mention:  Sophie Burt 

Boys Soccer

  • 1st Team:  Garrett Neff

  • 2nd Team:  Josh Vaughan and Brady Vilvens

  • Honorable Mention:  Matt Butcher

  • All Southwest District 1st Team:  Garrett Neff

Volleyball

  • 1st Team:  Harlie Bickett

  • 2nd Team:  Bry Thompson

  • Honorable Mention:  Emily Self 

Football

  • 1st Team:  Cam Coomer and Brady Evans

  • 2nd Team:  Alex Flanigan and Brady Henry

  • Honorable Mention:  Logan Frazier and Austin Brummett