Athletics

2018-2019

Spring Sports

Baseball:

1st Team:  Jake Vaughan

2nd Team:  Jordan Tackett

Honorable Mention:  Alex Meyer

Softball:

1st Team:  Harlie Bickett, Jena Rhoads, Emily Self, Olivia Veidt

2nd Team:  Sophie Blessing, Madi Flint

Honorable Mention:  Kendra McKenna

Tennis: 

Coach of the Year-Steve Reed

Player of they Year-Avery Bradshaw

1st Team:  Avery Bradshaw, Brayden Rhoads, Jack Romer, Caleb Reed, Jonathan Fender, Jacob Romer, Brady Henry

Boys Track:

Field Event Person of the Year:  Brett Brooks

1st Team:  Josh Andrews, Rory Bell, Brett Brooks, Zainne Cowin, Brandon Glass, Simon Heys, Carter Huffman, TJ Killen, Grant Mayer, Mason McIntosh, Malik Scott, Dre Singleton

2nd Team:  Cameron Coomer

Regional Qualifiers: Brett Brooks (Discus and Shot Put), Carter Huffman (Long Jump), Simon Heys (3200 Meter Run)

Girls Track: 

1st Team:  Anna Borton, Sadie Bowman, Izzy Coomer, Jasmine Jamiel

2nd Team:  Sylena Baltazar, Claire Burns, Sophie Burt, Kaitlynn Hickey, Sami McCord, Emilee Pham, Cayleigh Vance

Regional Qualifier-Kaitlynn Hickey (Shot Put)

Lacrosse:

Honorable Mention All Region:  Chris Custis and Conner Mitchell

 

Winter Sports

Boys Swimming:

District Qualifiers:  200 Medley and 200 Free Relay:Josh Andrews, PJ Godsey, Jordan Davis, Ricky Dungan

50 Free and 500 Free:  Ricky Dungan

200 IM and 100 Fly:  Jordan Davis

50 Free and 100 Breast:  Josh Andrews

State Qualifier:  Ricky Dungan-50 and 500 Free

Girls Bowling:

Player of Year-Ariel Comberger

1st Team:  Ariel Comberger

2nd Team:  Nicole Gallion

Boys Bowling:

Coach of the Year-Josh Fisher

1st Team-Grant Pickard

2nd Team-Mason McIntosh

Wrestling:

1st Team-Trent Holliday

Honorable Mention-Donovan Butler, Dom Davidson, Sam Eastes, Dalton Garrison

District Qualifiers-Sam Eastes, Dom Davidson, Trent Holliday, Canon Ford, Donovan Butler, Dalton Garrison, Lee Lynch, Jaden Doyle

Girls Basketball:

Coach of the Year-Zach Williams

Player of the Year-Mya Jackson

1st Team-Mya Jackson, Jasmine Jamiel, Karlie Morgan

2nd Team-Sami McCord

Honorable Mention-Tiara Harris

All Southwest District 1st Team-Mya Jackson

All Dayton Area-Player of the Year-Mya Jackson

All Dayton Area-2nd Team-Jasmine Jamiel

All Ohio-2nd Team-Mya Jackson

Boys Basketball:

1st Team-Cam Coomer

2nd Team-Sam Jacobyansky

Honorable Mention-Willie Morris

Academic Team:

1st Team-Mason Klamroth

2nd Team-Kathryn Yurek

Honorable Mention-Gehrig Huber

 

 

 

 

 

Fall Sports

Girls Tennis:

Coach of Year-Doug Cooper

1st Team:  Claire Burns, Zane Bekheet, Emma Schroeder, Jenna Taylor, Kristina Walt

2nd Team:  Allie Kees

District Qualifier:  Claire Burns

Miami Valley Tennis Coaches Association

2nd Team-Claire Burns

Honorable Mention:  Emma Schroeder and Jenna Taylor

 

Boys Golf:

Jack Murphy-Player of the Year

Phil Gilmore-Coach of the Year

1st Team:  Zane Carey and Jack Murphy

2nd Team:  Brendan Powell

District Qualifier-Jack Murphy

 

Girls Golf:

1st Team:  Lilly Middleton

2nd Team:  Meredith Robinson and Brooklyn Taylor

 

Boys Cross Country

1st Team:  Simon Heys and Tyler Parks

2nd Team:  Matt Butcher, Ricky Dungan, and Pedro Escobedo

Regional Qualifiers:  Simon Heys and Tyler Parks

State Qualifier:  Simon Heys



Girls Cross Country

2nd Team:  Sylena Baltazar and Sophia Agee



Girls Soccer:

1st Team:  Karlie Morgan

2nd Team:  Autumn Housh

Honorable Mention:  Sophie Burt

 

Boys Soccer:

1st Team:  Garrett Neff

2nd Team:  Josh Vaughan and Brady Vilvens

Honorable Mention:  Matt Butcher

All Southwest District 1st Team:  Garrett Neff



Volleyball:

1st Team:  Harlie Bickett

2nd Team:  Bry Thompson

Honorable Mention:  Emily Self

 

Football:

1st Team:  Cam Coomer and Brady Evans

2nd Team:  Alex Flanigan and Brady Henry

Honorable Mention:  Logan Frazier and Austin Brummett

 

 

 

 

2019-2020